Information

Mushrooms: Volvariella volvacea (Bull.) Singer

Mushrooms: Volvariella volvacea (Bull.) Singer

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Volvariella volvacea (Bull.) Singer
Synonyms: Agaricus volvaceus Bull., Herb. Fr. - Amanita virgata Pers. - Volvaria volvacea (Bull.) P. Kumm.
Common name: Straw mushroom, musk mushroom.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: diameter from 5 to 20 cm, from bell-shaped to convex, finally involute then flat, darker brown color in the center.
Gills: very dense, free and with lamellulae; first white, then pink.
Stem: 6-8 cm x 0,6-2,0, cable, white color.
volva: broad and fleshy, brown or gray in color
Meat: whitish and fibrous, horseradish smell.
spore: flesh color in mass.

Volvariella volvacea (Bull.) Singer (photo Rose M. Daehncke www.mycopalma.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophyte mushroom.
Not widespread; it grows in autumn in the meadows.
Discreet edible. Volvariella volvacea is a mushroom grown and marketed for food, especially in Asia.

Especially in the embryonic state it can be confused with Amanita phalloides, in the adult state it is distinguished by the absence of the ring and the fibril ornamentation on the cap, and by the pinkish lamellae when the spores mature.


Video: Kabuteng Saging - Volvariela Volvacea (October 2021).